K a l e n d a r :

The  Evangelical   Catholic  Church

I.
    Sundays & Principal Festivals

II.

    Lesser Festivals & Commemorations

January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December

III.
    ECC Ecclesiastical Feasts for A.D. 2008


Sundays & Principal Festivals
Advent I
Violet
Advent II
Violet
Advent III
(Gaudete)
Violet
Advent IV
(Rorate)
Violet
Holy Night
(Vigil of Christmas)
White
The Holy Nativity
(Christmas Day)
White
Christmas I
(First Sunday after Christmas)
White
Christmas II
(Second Sunday after Christmas)
White
The Holy Theophany/Epiphany
White
Baptism of Our Lord
(Theophany I)
White
Theophany II
Green
Theophany III
Green
Theophany IV
Green
Theophany V
Green
Theophany VI
Green
Theophany VII
Green
Theophany VIII
Green
Septuagesima
(Circumdederunt)
Purple
Sexagesima
(Exsurge)
Purple
Quinquagesima
(Esto Mihi)
Purple
Ash Wednesday
Black
Invocabit
(Quadragesima)
Purple
Ember Day
(Wednesday)
Purple
Ember Day
(Friday)
Purple
Ember Day
(Saturday)
Purple
Reminiscere
(Lent II)
Purple
Oculi
(Lent III)
Purple
Laetare
(Lent IV)
Purple
Judica
(Lent V)
Purple
Palmarum
(Lent VI)
Scarlet
Maundy Thursday
White
Good Friday
Black
Paschal Vigil
White
The Holy Feast
(Pascha/Easter)
Gold
Quasi Modo Geniti
(Pascha II)
White
Misericordia Domini
(Pascha III)
White
Jubilate
(Pascha IV)
White
Cantate
(Pascha V)
White
Rogate
(Vocem Jocunditatis)
White
Rogation Monday
Purple
Rogation Tuesday
Purple
Rogation Wednesday
Purple
The Ascension of Our Lord
White
Exaudi
(Pascha VII)
White
The Vigil of Pentecost
Red
Pentecost
(Whitsunday)
Red
Ember Day
(Wednesday)
Purple
Ember Day
(Friday)
Purple
Ember Day
(Saturday)
Purple
The Holy Trinity
White
Corpus Christi
(Pentecost II)
White
Pentecost III
Green
Pentecost IV
Green
Pentecost V
Green
Pentecost VI
Green
Pentecost VII
Green
Pentecost VIII
Green
Pentecost IX
Green
Pentecost X
Green
Pentecost XI
Green
Pentecost XII
Green
Pentecost XIII
Green
Pentecost XIV
Green
Pentecost XV
Green
Pentecost XVI
Green
Pentecost XVII
Green
Pentecost XVIII
Green
Pentecost XIX
Green
Pentecost XX
Green
Pentecost XXI
Green
Pentecost XXII
Green
Pentecost XXIII
Green
Pentecost XXIV
Green
Pentecost XXV
Green
Pentecost XXVI
Green
Pentecost XXVII
Green
Christ The King
White

Return

Lesser Festivals & Commemorations

January

1:
Circumcision & Holy Name of Jesus
White
3:
Prophet Malachi
White
6:
The Holy Theophany/Epiphany
White
7:
St. John the Baptist
Red
14:
St. Sava
White
18:
Confession of St. Peter
White
19:

St. Henrik, Abp. of Upsala, Patron of Finland (Turku)

Red
24:
St. Timothy, Bishop & Confessor
Red
25:
Conversion of St. Paul
White
26:
Saints Timothy, Titus & Silas
White
27:
Saints Lydia, Dorcas & Phoebe
White
30:
Three Holy Heirarchs: St. Basil the Great, St. Gregory the Theologian, & St. John Chrysostom
White

Return

February

2:
Presentation of Our Lord & Purification of The Theotokos (Blessed Virgin Mary)
White
3:
St. Ansgar, Abp of Hamburg
White
3:
St. Nikolai, Abp., Apostle to Japan
White
5:
Martyrs of Japan
Red
6:
St. Photius, Patriarch & Doctor
White
8:
Prophet Zechariah
White
9:
St. Cyril of Alexandria, Bp, Confessor & Doctor
Red
10:
St. Charalampios, Bp of Magnezia (Thessalonia), Martyr
Red
13:
St. Eulogios, Apb of Alexandria, Monk
White
14:
Sts. Cyril & Methodius
White
14:
St. Valentine
Red
15:
St. Onesimus, Bp of Ephesus, Martyr
Red
18:
Martin Luther, Confessor & Doctor
White
18:
St. Leo the Great
White
23:
St. Polycarp, Bp of Smyrna, Martry
Red
24:
St. Matthias, Apostle
Red
27:
Abbot Patrick Hamilton, OSA, Scottish Confessor & Martyr
Red

Return

March

3:
St. Gregory Palamas, Abp. of Thessalonica
White
6:
St. Perpetua & Companions
Red
11:
St. Theodore
White
12:
St. Gregory the Great
White
16:
St. Alexander, Pope of Rome, Martry
Red
17:
St. Patrick
hite
18:
St. Cyril of Jerusalem, Bp, Confessor & Doctor
Red
19:
St. Joseph, Spouse of The Theotokos (BVM)
White
22:
Passing of St. Benedict
White
24:
St. Gabriel, Archangel
White
25:
Annunciation of Our Lord
White
31:
Prophet Joseph
White
31:
St. Innocent of Alaska
Red

Return

April

10:
Mikael Agricola, Reformer of Finland, Bp of Turku
White
19:
Olavus Petri & Abp Laurentius Petri, Swedish Reformers
White
21:
St. Anselm
White
25:
St. Mark, Evangelist
Red
29:
St. Catherine of Siena, Doctor & Reformer
White

Return

May

1:
Prophet Jeremiah
Red
1:
Sts. Philip & James, Apostles
Red
2:
St. Athanasius, Bp of Alexandria
White
4:
St. Monica
White
6:
Job
White
8:
St. John the Theologian
White
9:
Prophet Isaiah, Martyr
Red
10:
St. Simeon Zealotes
White
18:
St. Erik (IX), Patron of Sweden
Red
19:
St. Dunstan of Glastonbury
White
24:
St. Vincent of Lerins
White
29:
Juraj Tranovsky, Slavic Church Reformer
White
31:
The Visitation of The Theotokos (Blessed Virgin Mary)
White

Return

June

1:
St. Justin, Martyr at Rome
Red
5:
St. Boniface, Apostle to Germany
Red
9:
Sts. Columba, Aidan & Bede, Confessors
White
11:
St. Barnabas, Apostle
Red
14:
Prophet Elisha
White
14:
St. Basil the Great, St. Gregory of Nazianzo, & St. Gregory of Nyssa
White
15:
Prophet Amos
White
21:
St. Onesimos Nesib, Apostle to Ethiopia
White
22:
St. Eusebius of Samosata
White
24:
Nativity of St. John the Baptist
White
25:
Presentation of the Augsburg Confession
White
28:
St. Irenaeus, Bp of Lyons
White
29:
Sts. Peter & Paul, Apostles
Red
30:
The Twelve Apostles of Christ
White

Return

July

6:
Jan Hus, Martyr
Red
11:
St. Benedict of Nursia, Abbot
White
14:
St. Aquila of the 70, Apostle
White
15:
St. Vladimir, Equal to the Apostles
White
20:
Prophet Elias
White
21:
Prophet Ezekiel
Red
22:
St. Mary Magdalene
White
23:
St. Birgitta of Sweden
White
25:
St. James the Elder, Apostle
Red
26:
St. Anne, Mother of The Theotokos (Blessed Virgin Mary)
White
29:
St. Olaf of Norway, Martyr
Red
29:
Mary, Martha, & Lazarus of Bethany
White

Return

August

5:
St. Addai & St. Mari of The Seventy
White
6:
Holy Transfiguration of Our Lord
White
10:
St. Laurence, Deacon & Martyr
Red
11:
St. Clare, Abbess of Assisi
White
14:
Prophet Micah
White
15:
Holy Dormition of The Theotokos (BVM)
White
20:
Prophet Samuel
Red
20:
St. Bernard, Abbot of Clairvaux
White
21:
St. Thaddeus of the 70
White
24:
St. Bartholomew, Apostle
Red
28:
St. Augustine, Bishop of Hippo, Doctor
White
29:
Beheading of St. John the Baptist
Red

Return

September

1:
Joshua
White
4:
Prophet Moses
White
8:
Nativity of The Theotokos (Blessed Virgin Mary)
White
9:
Sts. Joachim & Anne, Parents of The Theotokos (BVM)
White
13:
St. John Chrysostom, Doctor & Patriarch
White
14:
Exaltation of the Precious & Life-Giving Holy Cross
Red
(Wednesday)
Ember Day
Purple
(Friday)
Ember Day
Purple
(Saturday)
Ember Day
Purple
21:
St. Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist
Red
22:
Prophet Jonah
White
23:
Conception of St. John the Baptist
White
25:
St. Sergius of Radonzeh, Abbot & Hermit
White
26:
Death of St. John the Divine
White
29:
St. Michael & All Angels
White
30:
St. Gregory the Illuminator
White
30:
St. Jerome, Doctor & Confessor
White

Return

October

1:
Protection/Intercession of The Theotokos (Blessed Virgin Mary)
White
4:
St. Francis of Assisi
White
6:
St. Thomas, Apostle
Red
6:
St. Bruno, Confessor
White
8:
St. Bridget, Queen of Sweden & Widow
White
9:
Prophet Abraham
White
9:
St. James (Alphaeus) the Less
White
10:
Obispo Maximo Isabelo de los Reyes y Florentino
White
17:
Prophet Hosea
Red
17:
St. Ignatius, Martyr
Red
18:
St. Luke, Apostle & Evangelist
Red
19:
Prophet Joel
White
23:
St. James of Jerusalem
Red
26:
St. Demetrius, Martyr
Red
28:
Sts. Simon & Jude, Apostles
Red
31:
Reformation Day
Red

Return

November

1:
All Saints
White
2:
Commemoration of The Faithful Departed
White
3:
St. Winifred
White
5:
St. Herman of the 70
White
7:
St. Willibrord of Utrecht
White
8:
Archangels Michael, Gabriel & All Heavenly Hosts
White
10:
Dr. Martin Luther, Renewer of The Church
White
11:
St. Martin of Tours
White
14:
St. Philip, Apostle
Red
17:
St. Elizabeth of Marburg
White
19:
Prophet Obadiah
White
21:
St. Columba of Ireland
White
23:
St. Clement of Rome
White
30:
St. Andrew (the First-Called), Apostle
Red

Return

December

1:
Prophet Nahum
White
2:
Prophet Habakkuk
White
3:
Prophet Zephaniah
White
4:
St. Barbara, Martyr
Red
6:
St. Nicholas, Wonderworker
White
7:
St. Ambrose, Doctor
White
9:
Conception of The Theotokos (BVM)
White
12:
St. Spyridon
White
12:
St. Herman of Alaska
White
13:
St. Gabriel, Patriarch of Serbia
White
(Wednesday)
Ember Day
Purple
(Friday)
Ember Day
Purple
(Saturday)
Ember Day
Purple
14:
St. John of The Cross
White
16:
Prophet Haggai
White
17:
Prophet Daniel
White
20:
St. Ignatius of Antioch
Red
21:
St. Thomas, Apostle
Red
26:
St. Stephen, Deacon & Martyr
Red
27:
St. John, Apostle & Evangelist
White
28:
The Holy Innocents, Martyrs
Red
29:
Kind David, Prophet
White
31:
Eve of the Circumcision & Holy Name of Jesus
White

Return


ECC Ecclesiastical Feasts for A.D. 2008

Advent I Sunday
2 December 2007
Septuagesima Sunday
17 February 2008
Ash Wednesday
12 March 2008
Sunday of Orthodoxy
16 March 2008
Palm Sunday
20 April 2008
Maunday Thursday
24 April 2008
Good Friday
25 April 2008
The Holy Feast (Pascha)
27 April 2008
Rogate Sunday
1 June 2008
The Ascension
5 June 2008
Pentecost
15 June 2008
Trinity Sunday
22 June 2008
Advent I Sunday
30 November 2008

Return

TOTAL VISITORS since 1999:

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter

 

 

"Prejudice Makes Prisoners of the Hated and the Hater"

Check these Links!

The Church -- What We Believe+

The Church & Her Faith+

The Communion of Infants+

The Communion of Saints+

ECC  By-Laws & Canons on the Reception of Clergy+

Sample Parish Constitution+

The Divine Liturgy+

The Confraternity -- The Intercession Paper+

The ECC Kalendar+

Apostolic Succession within the ECC+

The Order of The Servants of The Holy Cross+

Commissionings & Ordinations+

On Feminism and the Church+

Muslims Persecute Christian in Ethopia+

Satan's Respons to Christ+

Allah's Incarnation - Satan's Response+

Illegal Immigrants+

Click On Image to Return to Home Page


ECC Seal

RETURN to  -- The Home Page of The American Orthodox Church/North American Orthdoox Church